Compare › Roofr

Roofr pricing compared with MetaSync.

Roofr started with roof measurement reports and grew into a CRM with proposals, payments and job boards. MetaSync is a CRM for small roofing teams that do a lot of insurance work. Both publish their prices, so here they are side by side, plan by plan.

Roofr information is taken from roofr.com/pricing, checked on October 8, 2026, using monthly billing. Roofr offers up to 15% off for annual billing. Plans and prices change; check their site for the current details.

The short answer

Which one fits your company.

Roofr makes sense if…

you order a lot of roof measurement reports, want to send proposals for e-signature and take card or ACH payments, need a calendar, or have a bigger team: every Roofr plan includes unlimited users.

MetaSync makes sense if…

you are a team of one to ten, do insurance work, and want job costs, sales commissions and permissions on every plan without paying for the top tier. Claims, adjusters, material orders and invoicing are all included.

Pricing

How much does Roofr cost?

Roofr has four base plans: Starter at $0, Measure+ at $109 to $169 a month, Essentials at $249 a month and Scale at $349 a month, each with unlimited users. Measurement reports are paid per report on top, from $13 to $19, and add-ons such as SMS texting ($49 a month) cost extra.

What each team size pays per month, for the plan that includes job costing:

Team sizeMetaSyncRoofr
1 user$50$349 (Scale)$249 on Essentials, which has no job costing
2 users$100
5 users$135
10 users$250
More than 10$250 plus $50 per extra user$349, unlimited users
Free option14-day free trialStarter plan at $0, with 1 job board and 10 trial proposals and invoices in total

Against Roofr's plan with job costing, MetaSync costs less at every team size up to ten. Above ten people, Roofr's unlimited users start to win on price. MetaSync pricing in detail →

Features

Roofr vs MetaSync, feature by feature.

The Roofr columns show what its pricing page lists for each plan. A dash for MetaSync means we do not offer it today.

FeatureMetaSyncRoofr StarterRoofr EssentialsRoofr Scale
Sales and jobs
Lead and job trackingYes1 job board1 job board7 job boards
Photos and documents on the jobYesYesYesYes
Material orderingYes, by email from the jobYesYesYes
Insurance claim details and adjusters on the jobYesNot on pricing page
Roof measurement reportsIn development$19 per report$13 per report$13 per report
Proposals and e-signatures—Trial, 10 in totalYesYes
Calendar—YesYesYes
Automations—510Unlimited
SMS texting—Not included$49 / month extra$49 / month extra
Money
InvoicingYes, PDF sent from the jobTrial, 10 in totalYesYes
Job costing and profitYes, every planNot includedNot includedYes
Sales commissionsYes, every planNot on pricing page
Card and ACH payments from customers—Not includedYesYes
QuickBooks integration—Not includedNot includedYes (beta)
Team
Role-based permissionsYes, every planListed with ScaleYes
UsersPriced by team sizeUnlimited on every plan

Why small teams pick MetaSync

The money side without the top tier.

Job profit and commissions from the first plan

Every job shows gross, expenses, profit and the rep's commission, on profit or on gross, whichever plan you are on. On Roofr, job costing is part of Scale at $349 a month.

Insurance work is built in

Claim and policy numbers, the date of loss, the adjuster and claim checkpoints on every job, printed on the invoice when you send it. How it works.

A smaller bill for a small team

A two-person company pays $100 a month for everything. A crew of five pays $135. Invoicing is included at every size.

FAQ

Questions about Roofr and MetaSync.

How much does Roofr cost?
Roofr lists four base plans with monthly billing: Starter at $0, Measure+ at $109 to $169, Essentials at $249 and Scale at $349, all with unlimited users. Measurement reports cost $13 to $19 each, and add-ons such as SMS are extra.
Is MetaSync cheaper than Roofr?
For teams of up to ten, yes: MetaSync costs $50 to $250 a month and includes job costing and commissions on every plan, while Roofr's plan with job costing is $349. For teams larger than ten, Roofr's unlimited users can cost less.
Does MetaSync have roof measurements like Roofr?
Not yet. Measurement reports are in development. Until then you can keep the reports you order elsewhere on the job as files.
Can I try MetaSync before I switch?
Yes. Every plan starts with 14 days free, and nothing is charged until the trial ends.

Try MetaSync on a real job.

Free for 14 days. Nothing is charged until the trial ends.

Start Free Trial